Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy ("Personal Data Policy") describes how Balder Danmark A/S, subsidiary of Fastighets AB Balder, (collectively "Balder", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.

The privacy policy applies to personal data that you submit to us fx. when you submit a request for a showing of an apartment, via a job application or which we collect via our website, www.balder.dk.

Balder Danmark A/S is responsible for your personal data. All personal data are handled in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. Personal information is all information that can directly or indirectly identify a living, physical person. Balder makes an effort to protect your data, and our goal is to ensure that your information is properly processed. All inquiries to Balder can be made via the contact details listed under section 5.

1. If you are a tenants or potential tenants


1.1 What information do we collect about you in connection with a showing and/or rental of an apartment?

Balder processes; including collecting and registering, personal data for the purpose of:

  • to be able to contact potential tenants regarding vacancies.
  • to be able to obtain all the information deemed necessary to be able to evaluate and investigate potential tenants' application to become a tenant with Balder.
  • to manage specific lease agreements.

Personal data includes any kind of information that can be used to identify a person including but not limited to; first and last name, social security number, address, e-mail address or other contact information. In addition, Balder monitors whether tenants have registered debt in the Danish RKI register.

Balder collects and processes only the personal data necessary to enter into a leasing contract and/or fulfillment of an agreement with which you are part in. Including, but not limited to: showing of an apartment, rental and administration of properties and other related services to you as a tenant. It is necessary to be able to obtain these information from our tenants in order to manage lease contracts. If consent cannot be obtained to the above-mentioned data, Balder cannot complete the rental process and therefore might have to reject potential tenants.

1.2 How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is stored on secure networks and can only be accessed by a limited number of employees with rights to this type of information. These are also subject to our internal privacy policy, which safeguards your rights and ensures compliance with law in the area. Among all business partners and suppliers who process personal data, a data processing agreement has been entered.

1.3 How long do we store your information?

Balder Danmark A/S makes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal data is processed and stored securely. Your personal data will never be stored beyond what is permitted by current law or for the purposes stated in the Privacy Policy. Your personal information is processed by us during the following time periods. The personal data is then deleted.

In order for Balder Danmark A/S to be able to offer, implement and improve its services to all customers, it is also necessary for us to process personal data in other cases, for example by analyzing interest history, dividing customers into segments to perform analyzes at an aggregated level as well as statistical purposes.

If you have submitted a request for a showing of an apartment, your personal data will be stored up to three years after the submission.

When you enter a lease contract with us, we will store your personal data as long as you still live with us (when the contract has not been terminated) and for up to 3 years from the termination of the lease contract. Payment and billing information will however be kept longer as the accounting rules imply that a payment must be kept for 5 years + current calendar year after the end of the relevant financial year.

When Balder Danmark A/S no longer has a legal reason to handle your personal data, or if you revoke your consent, your personal data will be deleted.

2. If you apply for a job at Balder


We only recieve applications though our recruiting system, Rekry. Please see all job posting on our carrier page and apply directly through one of these. 

2.1 What information do we collect about you in connection with job applications?

  • First and last name, birthday and contact information, including, but not limited to, email address and telephone number.

  • Competences and previous experience through your CV or application as well as the qualifications and experience you register.

  • LinkedIn profile if you submit your application through this platform.

  • Test results if this is part of your recruitment process.

  • Picture if you have uploaded this or if we are photographing you in the last phase of your recruitment process.

  • Other personal data that you choose to share in your CV or any other uploaded documents you have shared with us. *

*We advise against providing sensitive personal information such as ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, health information and/or gender identity information. We therefore reserve the right to delete any sensitive data as described above as well as personal information regarding anyone other than you.

2.2 Why and how do we use this information?

If you apply for a job at Balder, your personal information will be registered and processed by us. Your information will be recorded in Rekry, our recruitment system. It is possible to apply for a open job posting or apply unsolicited. The registration takes place in order to handle the current recruitment and to use the data for a potential future employment. We only process information needed in connection with employment, such as contact information and data to assess the applicant's qualifications and career opportunities. This includes that some data may be stored. We therefore ask that you read this text carefully. By submitting your application to us, you indicate that you understand and agree to the terms. Registration of your personal information with Balder is optional and free for you as an applicant.

2.3 Consent for recording data

Please note that by submitting your application, you accept such registration and agree that Balder receives your personal information which is uploaded in the recruitment service. You also agree that Balder will store, use and possibly share your personal information in order to process your application and contact you or your references in cases where it is necessary for the processing. The data is not processed for anything other than the stated purpose. Personal data are stored no longer than is necessary for the processin (see section 2.5).

2.4 With whom do we share your information?

We commit to not disclose your personal information to unauthorized persons or third parties. However, the personal data is passed on to relevant data processors, if necessary for the processing of personal data. For example, the recruitment company We Select (owner of Rekry recruitment system) acts as a data processor when they help us collect information through Rekry's recruitment service.

Your personal data may also be disclosed when required by law, such as under the Discrimination Act or the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may need to disclose information requested by the authorities.

2.5 When do we delete the information?

If you contact us and wish to have your information deleted, we will of course do so unless we are legally required to keep the information. Such an exception is e.g. if you have applied for a job, then we must save your application documents for 24 months after the employment process is completed with reference to the Discrimination Act. Therefore, we will delete your information after 24 months after the end of the recruitment process after you apply for a job. This also applies to unsolicited applications. See your other rights under section 4.

3. If you visit the website, Balder.dk 


When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of it. This information is collected through cookies or pixel tags, both of which are a small data files that is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone.

We use the following third-party cookies:

  • Google: Google Analytics is used to collect data on how balder.dk is used, for example. which pages are visited, what type of browser and version you are using, operating system and platform, your IP address etc. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and improve Balder.dk. Google Analytics's Privacy Terms are accepted upon visit to Balder.dk and can be found here: www.google.com/privacy. If you want to prevent your data from being sent to Google Analytics from the websites you visit, you can download a browser add-on here:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Facebook: Marketing pixels are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to show ads that are relevant and engaging to the individual user, and thus more valuable to Balder as an advertiser.

3.1 Deleting cookies

You always have the option to delete cookies by changing the settings in your browser. The procedure depends on which browser you are using. You can find the most common ones below:

If you have chosen this option, cookies will no longer be stored from balder.dk or other websites in your browser. On the other hand, you may find that certain features and services no longer work optimally, such as by not remembering previously saved choices.

You can also change your settings to get a warning every time a website tries to place a cookie. Then you can decide for yourself whether you want to accept the individual cookie or not. For more information on how to manage this, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

4. Your rights


You have some rights in relation to the personal information, we have gathered about you. If you want to make use of your rights below, you can find Balder's contact information in section. 7. You will be asked to document that you are who you claim to be. It may therefore be necessary that you come to one of our offices with a valid image ID to confirm your identity.

  • The right to insight: You have the right to gain access to the information we have registered about you. This means that you can get a copy of the documents containing personal data.

  • The right to rectification: You have the right to get incorrect information about yourself corrected if you become aware of errors. If Balder finds your request justified, we will endeavor to correct the information as soon as possible.

  • The right to be forgotten: In special cases, you have the right to get your personal data deleted before our usual deletion procedure occurs. If a continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

  • The right to limitation of processing: In some cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data restricted so that they only consist of storage. In this case, we will from this point on only process information with your consent, or in order for a legal claim to be established, enforced or defended.

  • The right to transmit data portability: In some cases you have the right to obtain personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that information to another data controller.

5. Contact information


If you have any questions about Balder's processing of personal data, you are welcome to contact:

Balder Danmark A/S
Vesterbrogade 1 E, 5 sal
1620 København V
DENMARK
Mail: persondata@balder.dk

6. Appeal to the Danish Data Inspectorate


You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data regarding you. You can find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at: www.datatilsynet.dk

7. Policy revision


We reserve the right to make changes and revise the processes of our privacy policy on an ongoing basis. You can see the latest change date at the bottom of this page. In the event of significant changes, you as a tenant will receive notice of this.

Last modified: February 2019.